Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Many Truths, established at Grevelingen 8, 5032TD Tilburg, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Grevelingen 83
5032TD Tilburg
The Netherlands +31 6 13310089

Personal data that we process

Many Truths processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Many Truths processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– Calling or sending e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– informing you about changes to our services and products
– Delivering goods and services to you
– Many Truths also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

How long we store personal data

Many Truths does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

“Personal data provided for the benefit of a client agreement
Retention period: as long as the client agreement is in progress and seven years thereafter.
Reason: for the delivery of our services and products, our business administration, and the legal retention period for tax authorities.

“Personal data provided for an information request to possibly enter into a client agreement, without this leading to an agreement
Retention period: as long as we have contact with the information request and two years later, or until your earlier request for deletion of your data.
Reason: to be able to follow your questions and to be able to inform you about our services and products.

“Personal data provided for contact via the website
Retention period: as long as we have contact about the question or comment and two years later, or until your earlier request for deletion of your data.
Reason: to be able to follow your question or comment.

“Personal data provided for the sending of the e-mail newsletter
Retention period: as long as the e-mail newsletter is active and you do not unsubscribe.
Reason: to be able to send you the e-mail newsletter.

“Personal data provided for placement of a response to the weblog
Retention period: as long as the weblog is on the website, or until your earlier request for deletion of your data.
Reason: to be able to send you the e-mail newsletter.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@manytruths.nl and we will delete this information.

Automated decision-making

Many Truths does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have consequences for people.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Many Truths will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Many Truths only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Many Truths and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@manytruths.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Many Truths also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Many Truths takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@manytruths.nl.

Close It